Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Stop Loss orders

      
  1. #1
    I Don't Post Much
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Stop Loss orders

    Hi all,

    If I had a long trade, I would use a Sell Stop for my stop loss and if I had a short position I would use a Stop Buy?
    What would I use for my Take Profit?
    Sell Limit for a take profit in a Long position?
    Buy Limit in the short order?

  2. #2
    I am Part Pips sniper012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,374
    Rep Power
    29

    Default Re: Stop Loss orders

    sounds like u use mt4.
    Quote Originally Posted by tom82 View Post
    Hi all,

    If I had a long trade, I would use a Sell Stop for my stop loss and if I had a short position I would use a Stop Buy?
    What would I use for my Take Profit?
    Sell Limit for a take profit in a Long position?
    Buy Limit in the short order?

    Pippin ain't easy, but it sho' is fun!

  3. #3
    I Don't Post Much
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Stop Loss orders

    Using GFT

  4. #4
    My Pip Hand Is Weak Gil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Stop Loss orders

    I really am lost at this point in time with this convorsation

  5. #5
    Show Me The Money! FXScannerDarkly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    xxxxx
    Posts
    64
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Stop Loss orders


  6. #6
    I Don't Post Much MacLeodPips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Stop Loss orders

    Can't you just put a stop loss in a buy or sell order you make? I don't get this...

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •